Starpower National Championship
Atlantic City – 2018

Spirit Day Winners

  • That’s Dancin’
  • Lisa DiGorio’s School of Dance
  • Dance Xpress
  • First Class Dance Academy
  • A. Dance NY


Premier Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
11 & Under Small Group 1st Dancetination
11 & Under Small Group 2nd L.A. Dance NY
11 & Under Small Group 3rd Dance Xpress
11 & Under Large/Line Group 1st Dancetination
11 & Under Large/Line Group 2nd Dance Xpress
11 & Under Large/Line Group 3rd Andrea’s Academy Of Dance
12 & Over Small Group 1st Dance Xpress
12 & Over Small Group 2nd Ferrara Dance Studio
12 & Over Small Group 3rd Andrea’s Academy of Dance
12 & Over Large/Line Group 1st Dancetination
12 & Over Large/Line Group 2nd Reflections in Dance West
12 & Over Large/Line Group 3rd L.A Dance NY

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: Shinning – Hollywood Studios of Dance
    • 12 & Over: Livin La Vida Loca– Reflections in Dance West

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Pull of the Moon – L.A. Dance NY
    • 12 & Over: A Team- Andrea’s Academy of Dance

 

  • Premier Cup Champions
    • 11 & Under: Get It – Dancetination
    • 12 & Over: Dancing On My Own – Dance XPress

 

Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
8 & Under Small Group 1st Reflections In Dance
8 & Under Small Group 2nd Dynamic Dance Academy
8 & Under Small Group 3rd That’s Dancin, Inc.
8 & Under Large Group 1st Dynamic Dance Academy
9 – 11 Small Group 1st First Class Dance Academy
9 – 11 Small Group 2nd That’s Dancin, Inc.
9 – 11 Small Group 3rd L.A. Dance NY
9 – 11 Large Group 1st First Class Dance Academy
9 – 11 Large Group 2nd That’s Dancin, Inc.
9 – 11 Large Group 3rd L.A. Dance NY
9 – 11 Line 1st Dance Xpress
9 – 11 Line 2nd Reflections In Dance
9 – 11 Line 3rd That’s Dancin, Inc.
12 – 14 Small Group 1st That’s Dancin, Inc.
12 – 14 Small Group 2nd Dancetination
12 – 14 Small Group 3rd First Class Dance Academy
12 – 14 Large Group 1st That’s Dancin, Inc.
12 – 14 Large Group 2nd K-Force Dance Acdemy
12 – 14 Large Group 3rd Dancetination
12 – 14 Line 1st First Class Dance Academy
12 – 14 Line 2nd Dance Xpress
12 – 14 Line 3rd Dynamic Dance Academy
15-19 Small Group 1st First Class Dance Academy
15-19 Small Group 2nd Dance Xpress
15-19 Small Group 3rd Academie De Danse Elite
15-19 Large Group 1st First Class Dance Academy
15-19 Large Group 2nd Dance Xpress
15-19 Large Group 3rd Dynamic Dance Academy
15-19 Line 1st Dynamic Dance Academy
11 & Under Grand Line 1st Dance Xpress
11 & Under Grand Line 2nd L.A. Dance NY
11 & Under Grand Line 3rd Dynamic Dance Academy
12 & Over Grand Line 1st Dance Xpress
12 & Over Grand Line 2nd L.A. Dance NY
12 & Over Grand Line 3rd Dynamic Dance Academy

 

  • Dance Spirit Future Stars
    • 11 & Under: Giovanna Reparto – L.A. Dance NY
    • 12 & Over: Sara Verdi – K – Force Dance Academy

 

  • World Dance Pageant Scholarships
    • 11 & Under: (FULL):  Mikayla Sanchez – Dynamic Dance Academy
      (PARTIAL):  Keira Droge – Dance Xpress
  • 12 & Over: (FULL): Rachel Zilgrest First Class Dance Academy
    (FULL): Isabella Crescenzi – Dance Xpress
    (PARTIAL):  Katherine Tapalaga – That’s Dancin, Inc.

 

  • Royal Caribbean Winner
    • Studio: Dynamic Dance Academy

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: New York – L.A. Dance NY
    • 12 & Over: Roman’s Revenge – Academie De  Danse Elite

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Cold Water – That’s Dancin, Inc.
    • 12 & Over: I Was Here – First Class Dance Academy

 

  • Viewer’s Choice Award
    • All Ages: Body love  – Dancetination

 

  • Excellence Awards

 

  • Teacher’s Choice: (All Ages): Hairspray – Dance Xpress

 

  • Outstanding Technical Achievement:
    • (11 & Under): Proud Mary – First Class Dance Academy
    • (12 & Over):  Back To Me – That’s Dancin, Inc.

 

  • Outstanding Jazz Performance:
    • (11 & Under): Shake The Room – Lisa DiGorio’s School of Dance
    • (12 & Over): Hanky Panky – Dynamic Dance Academy

 

  • Outstanding Tap Performance:
    • (11 & Under): Big Noise – First Class Dance Academy
    • (12 & Over):  I Wish – K Force Dance Academy

 

  • Outstanding Lyrical/Contemporary Performance:
    • (11 & Under): Cold Water – That’s Dancin, Inc.
    • (12 & Over): Body Love – Dancetination

 

  • Excellence in Storytelling:
    • (11 & Under): I Put A Spell On You – Reflections in Dance
    • (12 & Over):  Via De La Rosa – Dynamic Dance Academy

 

  • Excellence in Production:
    • (11 & Under): Hair Spray – Dance Xpress
    • (12 & Over): Hollywood – L.A. Dance NY

 

  • Victory Cup Champions
    • 8 & Under: Get It- Reflections In Dance
    • 9-11: Proud Mary – First Class Dance Academy
    • 12-14: Back to Me – That’s Dancin, Inc.
    • 15-19: In this Shirt – First Class Dance Academy
    • Grand Line 11 & Under: The Night The Music Stopped – Dance Xpress
    • Grand Line 12 & Over:  Empire-  Dance Xpress
2019/2020 SCHEDULE

Starpower Talent Competition

2019 Nationals Schedule

 

June 25-29 | Atlantic City, NJ

Venue: Harrah’s Resort Atlantic City
Deadline: Jun 11, 2019
Click Here To Register
Point Of Contact: Daniella@starpowertalent.com

July 2-6 | Orlando, FL

Venue: Walt Disney World Dolphin
Deadline: Jun 18, 2019
Click Here To Register
Point Of Contact: Staci@starpowertalent.com

July 3-7 | Branson, MO

Venue: Branson Convention Center
Deadline: Jun 19, 2019
Click Here To Register
Point Of Contact: Meghan@starpowertalent.com

July 8-12 | Uncasville, CT

Venue: Mohegan Sun Resort & Casino
Deadline: Jun 24, 2019
Click Here To Register
Point Of Contact: Daniella@starpowertalent.com

July 9-13 | Ocean City, MD

Venue: Roland E Powell Convention Center
Deadline: Jun 25, 2019
Click Here To Register
Point Of Contact: Staci@starpowertalent.com

July 15-19 | Anaheim, CA

Venue: Anaheim Convention Center
Deadline: Jul 1, 2019
Click Here For More Info
Point Of Contact: Meghan@starpowertalent.com

July 15-19 | Myrtle Beach, SC

Venue: Myrtle Beach Convention Center
Deadline: Jul 1, 2019
Click Here To Register
Point Of Contact: Staci@starpowertalent.com


2020 Schedule

(Download 2020 Schedule)

printer friendly

February 3-7 | Davenport, IA

Venue: Adler Theatre
Deadline: Jan 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

February 21-23 | Sparta, NJ

Venue: Sussex County Technical School
Deadline: Feb 07, 2020
Click Here To Register

February 22-23 | Las Vegas, NV

Venue: Planet Hollywood
Deadline: Feb 07, 2020
Click Here To Register

Feb 28 - Mar 1 | Andover, MA

Venue: J Everett Collins PAC
Deadline: Feb 14, 2020
Click Here To Register

Feb 28 - Mar 1 | Portland, OR

Venue: Oregon Convention Center
Deadline: Feb 14, 2020
Click Here To Register

Feb 28 - Mar 1 | Towson, MD

Venue: Goucher
Deadline: Feb 14, 2020
Click Here To Register

Feb 28 - Mar 1 | Tulsa, OK

Venue: Cox Business Center/Tulsa Convention Center
Deadline: Feb 14, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 6 - 8 | East Brunswick, NJ (I)

Venue: Jo Ann Magistro Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Feb 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 6 - 8 | Omaha, NE

Venue: March 6 – 8 | Century Link Center
Deadline: Feb 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 6 - 8 | Riverside, CA

Venue: Riverside Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Feb 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 6 - 8 | Seattle, WA

Venue: Highline Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Feb 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 7 - 8 | Memphis, TN

Venue: Cannon Center PAC – Memphis Convention Center
Deadline: Feb 22, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Atlanta, GA

Venue: Georgia World Congress Center
Deadline: Feb 28, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Meadowlands, NJ (I)

Venue: Meadowlands Expo Center
Deadline: Feb 28, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Middleton, WI

Venue: Middleton High School PAC
Deadline: Feb 13, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Murfreesboro, TN

Venue: Tucker Theater @ Middle TN State University
Deadline: Feb 28, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Raleigh, NC

Venue: Progress Energy Center – Duke Energy Center of Perf Arts
Deadline: Feb 28, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Baton Rouge, LA

Venue: Raising Canes River Center
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Charleston, WV

Venue: Municipal Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Fresno, CA

Venue: Fresno Convention Center
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Louisville, KY

Venue: Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | St. Charles, MO

Venue: Saint Charles Convention Center
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | San Jose, CA

Venue: San Jose Center
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Waterford, MI

Venue: Kettering High School
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 27-29 | Gilbert, AZ

Venue: Higley Center for the Performing Arts
Deadline: Mar 13, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 27-29 | Mobile, AL

Venue: Mobile Civic Center
Deadline: Mar 13, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 27-29 | Wichita, KS

Venue: Maize South High School
Deadline: Mar 13, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Albuquerque, NM

Venue: Kiva Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Ft. Worth, TX

Venue: Will Rogers Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Hartford, CT

Venue: Connecticut Convention Center
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Little Rock, AR

Venue: Robinson Performance Hall
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Pittsburgh, PA

Venue: Cornell High School
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Spartanburg, SC

Venue: Spartanburg Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | Baltimore, MD

Venue: Baltimore Convention Center
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | East Brunswick, NJ (II)

Venue: Jo Ann Magistro Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | Indianapolis, IN

Venue: Warren Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | Jacksonville, FL

Venue: University of N FL Fine Arts
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | Providence, RI

Venue: Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Venue: Omni Auditorium
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Lakeland, FL

Venue: The Lakeland Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Manahawkin, NJ

Venue: Stafford Township Arts Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Meadowlands, NJ (II)

Venue: Meadowlands Expo Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Minneapolis, MN

Venue: Minneapolis Convention
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Oaks, PA

Venue: Greater Philadelphia Expo Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Upper Marlboro, MD

Venue: Prince Georges Equestrian Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Aurora, IL

Venue: Oswego East High School
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Austin, TX

Venue: Palmer Event Center
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Concord, IL

Venue: Cabarrus Arena & Event Center
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Niagara Falls, NY

Venue: The Conference & Event Center Niagara Falls
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | San Diego, CA

Venue: San Diego Convention Center
Deadline: May 01, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Springfield, MA

Venue: Mass Mutual Center
Deadline: Apr 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Woodbridge, VA

Venue: Forest Park High School
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 8-10 | Columbus, OH

Venue: Columbus Convention Center
Deadline: Apr 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 8-10 | East Brunswick, NJ (III)

Venue: Jo Ann Magistro Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Apr 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 8-10 | Hampton Roads, VA

Venue: Hampton Roads Convention Center
Deadline: Apr 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 15-17 | Syracuse, NY

Venue: Lankmark Theatre
Deadline: May 1, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 22-24 | Lancaster, PA

Venue: Lancaster County Convention Center
Deadline: May 8, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 22-24 | Sandusky, OH

Venue: Kalahari Resorts Sandusky
Deadline: May 8, 2020
Click Here To Register


2020 Nationals Schedule

 

June 29-July 3 | Atlantic City, NJ

Venue: Harrah’s Resort Atlantic City
Deadline: Jun 8, 2020
Click Here To Register

June 29-July 3 | Branson, MO

Venue: Branson Convention Center
Deadline: Jun 15, 2020
Click Here To Register

July 4-8 | Orlando, FL

Venue: Walt Disney World Dolphin
Deadline: Jun 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

July 6-10 | Uncasville, CT

Venue: Mohegan Sun Resort & Casino
Deadline: Jun 15, 2020
Click Here To Register

July 12-15 | Myrtle Beach, SC

Venue: Myrtle Beach Convention Center
Deadline: Jun 21, 2020
Click Here To Register