Starpower National Championship
Myrtle Beach – 2018

Spirit Day Winners

 

  • Strictly Rhythm
  • BPM Dance Complex
  • Winding Springs Elementary Dance Team
  • Victory Talent
  • Dance Sensations Dance Studio, Inc.
  • L Mace Studios

 

Top Gun

 

  • 11 & Under: 1st : Rayna Reed – Strictly Rhythm

2nd : Sarafina Shay – Dance Sensations Dance Studio Inc.

3rd : Tierra Delmar – Strictly Rhythm

 

  • 12 & Over: 1st : Tiffani Russell – Strictly Rhythm

2nd : Jackie Hovis – Elite Dance By Damian

3rd : Ayden Boome – Elite Dance By Damian

4th : Olivia Tarchick– Elite Dance By Damian

5th : Zach Greene– Elite Dance By Damian

 

 

Premier Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
11 & Under Small Group 1st Zeal For Life Dance Co.
11 & Under Small Group 2nd TKO Dance Academy
11 & Under Small Group 3rd Victory Talent
11 & Under Large Group 1st TKO Dance Academy
11 & Under Large Group 2nd The Dance Shop
11 & Under Large Group 3rd Zeal For Life Dance Co.
11 & Under Line 1st Victory Talent
11 & Under Line 2nd BPM Dance Complex
11 & Under Line 3rd Winding Springs Elementary Dance Team
12 & Over Small Group 1st TKO Dance Academy
12 & Over Small Group 2nd Victory Talent
12 & Over Small Group 3rd Artistic Edge Dance Center
12 & Over Large Group 1st Strictly Rhythm
12 & Over Large Group 2nd TKO Dance Academy
12 & Over Large Group 3rd Dance Sensations Dance Studio, Inc.
12 & Over Line 1st TKO Dance Academy
12 & Over Line 2nd Artistic Edge Dance Center
12 & Over Line 3rd Inspire Dance Co.

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: Feel Good – Victory Talent
    • 12 & Over: Copa – Artistic Edge Dance Center

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Fade – Zeal For Life Dance Co.
    • 12 & Over: Above the Clouds – TKO Dance Academy

 

  • Premier Cup Champions
    • 11 & Under: Fade – Zeal For Life Dance Co.
    • 12 & Over: Above the Clouds – TKO Dance Academy

 

 

Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
8 & Under Small Group 1st Strictly Rhythm
8 & Under Small Group 2nd BPM Dance Complex
8 & Under Small Group 3rd The Dance Shop
8 & Under Large Group 1st Strictly Rhythm
8 & Under Large Group 2nd BPM Dance Complex
8 & Under Line 1st Strictly Rhythm
9 – 11 Small Group 1st TKO Dance Academy
9 – 11 Small Group 2nd Strictly Rhythm
9 – 11 Small Group 3rd Elite Dance By Damian
9 – 11 Large Group 1st Strictly Rhythm
9 – 11 Large Group 2nd TKO Dance Academy
9 – 11 Large Group 3rd Elite Dance By Damian
9 – 11 Line 1st Elite Dance By Damian
9 – 11 Line 2nd TKO Dance Academy
9 – 11 Line 3rd Strictly Rhythm
12 – 14 Small Group 1st TKO Dance Academy
12 – 14 Small Group 2nd Elite Dance By Damian
12 – 14 Small Group 3rd The Dance Shop
12 – 14 Large Group 1st The Dance Shop
12 – 14 Large Group 2nd BPM Dance Complex
12 – 14 Large Group 3rd Strictly Rhythm
12 – 14 Line 1st Strictly Rhythm
12 – 14 Line 2nd Dance Sensations Dance Studio INC
12 – 14 Line 3rd Elite Dance By Damian
15-19 Small Group 1st BPM Dance Complex
15-19 Small Group 2nd Elite Dance By Damian
15-19 Small Group 3rd TKO Dance Academy
15-19 Large Group 1st TKO Dance Academy
15-19 Large Group 2nd Elite Dance By Damian
15-19 Large Group 3rd Strictly Rhythm
15-19 Line 1st TKO Dance Academy
15-19 Line 2nd Strictly Rhythm
15-19 Line 3rd Elite Dance By Damian
11 & Under Grand Line 1st Dance Sensations Dance Studios, INC
12 & Over Grand Line 1st BPM Dance Conplex
12 & Over Grand Line 2nd TKO Dance Academy
12 & Over Grand Line 3rd Elite Dance by Damian

 

 

  • Dance Spirit Future Stars
    • 11 & Under: Chasity Roman – TKO Dance Academy
    • 12 & Over: Jackie Hovis – Elite Dance by Damian

 

  • World Dance Pageant Scholarships
    • 11 & Under: (FULL):  Jaslyn Freitas – Strictly Rhythm
      (FULL):  Zella Wentz – The Dance Shop
  • 12 & Over: (FULL): Torray Hill – Elite Dance By Damian
    (FULL):  Paige Johnson – BPM Dance Complex
  • Dancer of The Year : Remy Thompson – Strickly Rhythm

 

  • Royal Caribbean Winner
    • Studio: Revolution Dance Company

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: Notorious – Dance Sensations Dance Studio, Inc.
    • 12 & Over: OZ – The Dance Shop

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Rise – Strictly Rhythm
    • 12 & Over: We Are Infinite – Elite Dance By Damian

 

  • Viewer’s Choice Award
    • All Ages: We Are Infinite – Elite Dance By Damian

 

  • Excellence Awards
    • Battle Excellence: (All Ages):  Strictly Rhythm

 

  • Teacher’s Choice: (All Ages): The Art of Anxiety – BPM Dance Complex

 

  • Outstanding Technical Achievement:
    • (11 & Under): Dancin Fool – Strictly Rhythm
    • (12 & Over):  This Beautiful Life – Elite Dance By Damian
  • Outstanding Jazz Performance:
    • (11 & Under): Kids In America – BPM Dance Complex
    • (12 & Over): Cha Cha Beat – Strictly Rhythm

 

  • Outstanding Lyrical/Contemporary Performance:
    • (11 & Under): The Chain – TKO Dance Academy
    • (11 & Under): Rainbow – BPM Dance Complex
    • (12 & Over): Mouths Only Lying – TKO Dance Academt
    • (12 & Over):  I Gave You All – The Dance Shop

 

  • Excellence in Storytelling:
    • (11 & Under): Hypnosis – Elite Dance By Damian
    • (12 & Over):  The Goodbye – TKO Dance Academt

 

  • Excellence in Production:
    • (11 & Under): The Priates – Strictly Rhythm
    • (12 & Over): Grande – BPM Dance Complex

 

  • Victory Cup Champions
    • 8 & Under:  Symphony – Strictly Rhythm
    • 9-11: The Chain – TKO Dance Academy
    • 12-14: Welcome To Asia – Strictly Rhythm
    • 15-19: Mouths only Lying – TKO Dance Academy
    • Grand Line 11 & Under: Notorious – Dance Sensations Dance Studio
    • Grand Line 12 & Over:Grande – BPM Dance Complex
Facebook Twitter Instagram Snapchat
2018/2019 SCHEDULE

Starpower Talent Competition

2019 Tour Schedule

(Click Here To Download 2019 Schedule)

February 1-3
Seattle, WA

February 15-17
Baton Rouge, LA
Long Island, NY (1)

February 22-24
Portland, OR

March 1-3
Andover, MA
Kansas City, MO
Las Vegas, NV
Little Rock, AR

March 2-3
Gillette, WY

March 8-10
East Brunswick , NJ (1)

March 15-17
Charleston, WV
Middleton, WI
Murfreesboro, TN
Sparta, NJ
Tulsa, OK

March 22-24
Atlanta, GA
Louisville, KY
Fresno, CA
Omaha, NE
Waterford, MI
Saint Charles, MO
Meadowlands, NJ
Indianapolis, IN

March 29-31
Gilbert, AZ
Baltimore, MD
Ontario, CA
Raleigh, NC
Mobile, AL
Fort Worth, TX

April 5-7
Pittsburgh, PA
Lakeland, FL
Memphis, TN
Spartanburg, SC
Hartford, CT
Aurora, IL
Albuquerque, NM

April 12-14
Jacksonville, FL
Long Island, NY (2)
Manahawkin, NJ
East Brunswick, NJ (2)
Wichita, KS

April 26-28
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
San Diego, CA
Upper Marlboro, MD
Oaks, PA
Providence, RI

May 3-5
Woodbridge, VA (Two Locations)
Springfield, MA
Minneapolis, MN
Niagara Falls, NY
Concord, NC
Riverside, CA

May 10-12
Denver, CO
San Jose, CA
Columbus, OH
Hampton Roads, VA

May 11-12
Austin, TX

May 17-19
Syracuse, NY

May 24-26
Sandusky, OH
Lancaster, PA

TBA
Houston, TX
Indianapolis, IN
North Caldwell, NJ
Towson, MD


2019 Nationals Schedule

Atlantic City, NJ
June 25-29

Orlando, FL
July 2-6

Branson, MO
July 3-7

Uncasville, CT
July 8-12

Ocean City, MD
July 9-13

Anaheim, CA
July 15-18

Myrtle Beach, SC
July 15-19