Starpower National Championship
Orlando – 2018

Spirit Day Winners

 

  • CM Dancing
  • The Dance Corps
  • Elsa Pardo Dance Center
  • The Dance Factory USA
  • Pilares Dance

 

    • Top Gun

      • 11 & Under:

      1st : Jeremiah Holder – Sky Dance Academy
      2nd : Lilly Farrell –Expressenz Dancer Center
      3rd : Alexa Reich –Star Struck Dance Center

 

    • 12 & Over:
      1st : Katie Hunter – Dance Precisions
      2nd : Jordan Mannings – 5th Dimension Dance Center
      3rd : Haykey Hedgecock – Expressenz Dance Center

     

    Premier Battle of The Stars

    Age Entry Placement Studio
    11 & Under Small Group 1st Elsa Pardo Dance Center
    11 & Under Small Group 2nd Dance Precisions
    11 & Under Small Group 3rd CM Dancing
    11 & Under Large Group/Line 1st Dance Precisions
    11 & Under Large Group/Line 2nd Pilares Dance
    11 & Under Large Group/Line 3rd Elsa Pardo Dance Center
    12 & Over Small Group 1st Silhouettes Dance Studio
    12 & Over Small Group 2nd Ultimate Dance Center
    12 & Over Small Group 3rd JoJo’s Performing Arts
    12 & Over Large Group/Line 1st Silhouettes Dance Studio
    12 & Over Large Group/Line 2nd Dance Precisions
    12 & Over Large Group/Line 3rd Goodlet Theater Performing Arts Center

     

    • Showmanship
      • 11 & Under: It’s My Party – CM Dancing
      • 12 & Over: Fiesta LatinaGoodlet Theater Performing Arts Center

     

    • Choreographer of the Year
      • 11 & Under: How Does A Moment  Last Forever – Elsa Pardo Dance Center
      • 12 & Over: The Heist – Pilares Dance

     

    • Premier Cup Champions
      • 11 & Under: In Love With A Monster- Dance Precisions
      • 12 & Over: Call of Duty – Sillhouettes Dance Studio

     

     

    Battle of The Stars

    Age Entry Placement Studio
    8 & Under Small Group 1st Expressenz Dance Center
    8 & Under Small Group 2nd Star Struck Dance Studio
    8 & Under Small Group 3rd Dance Precisions
    8 & Under Large Group 1st Expressenz Dance Center
    8 & Under Large Group 2nd Dance Precisions
    8 & Under Large Group 3rd Star Struck Dance Studio
    8 & Under Line 1st Star Struck Dance Studio
    8 & Under Line 2nd Expressenz Dance Center
    8 & Under Line 3rd Dance Precisions
    9 – 11 Small Group 1st Star Struck Dance Studio
    9 – 11 Small Group 2nd Expressenz Dance Center
    9 – 11 Small Group 3rd CM Dancing
    9 – 11 Large Group 1st Expressenz Dance Center
    9 – 11 Large Group 2nd Star Struck Dance Studio
    9 – 11 Large Group 3rd The Dance Corps.
    9 – 11 Line 1st Star Struck Dance Studio
    9 – 11 Line 2nd Expressenz Dance Center
    9 – 11 Line 3rd CM Dancing
    12 – 14 Small Group 1st Dance Precisions
    12 – 14 Small Group 2nd Star Struck Dance Studio
    12 – 14 Small Group 3rd Expressenz Dance Center
    12 – 14 Large Group 1st Expressenz Dance Center
    12 – 14 Large Group 2nd Dance Precisions
    12 – 14 Large Group 3rd The Dance Corps.
    12 – 14 Line 1st Expressenz Dance Center
    12 – 14 Line 2nd CM Dancing
    12 – 14 Line 3rd Dance Precisions
    15-19 Small Group 1st Expressenz Dance Center
    15-19 Small Group 2nd The Dance Corps
    15-19 Small Group 3rd Dance Precisions
    15-19 Large Group 1st Dance Precisions
    15-19 Large Group 2nd Expressenz Dance Center
    15-19 Large Group 3rd The Dance Corps
    15-19 Line 1st Star Struck Dance Studio
    15-19 Line 2nd Expressenz Dance Center
    11 & Under Grand Line 1st Star Struck Dance Studio
    11 & Under Grand Line 2nd Elsa Pardo Dance Center
    11 & Under Grand Line 3rd Pilares Dance
    12 & Over Grand Line 1st Star Struck Dance Studio
    12 & Over Grand Line 2nd Expressenz Dance Center
    12 & Over Grand Line 3rd Dance Precisions

     

    • Dance Spirit Future Stars
      • 11 & Under: Jenna JarboeExpressenz Dance Center
      • 12 & Over: Evan Inguanez – The Dance Corps.

     

    • World Dance Pageant Scholarships
      • 11 & Under: (FULL):  Kiera Watson – CM Dancing

    (PARTIAL):  Mason Morkill – The Dance Corps

    • 12 & Over: (FULL): Daniela Crespo – Elsa Pardo Dance Centr

    (PARTIAL):  Robert Cornejo – Dance Precisions

     

    • Royal Caribbean Winner
      • Studio: The Dance Factory USA

     

    • Showmanship
      • 11 & Under: It’s Raining  – The Dance Factory USA
      • 12 & Over: Rated Reggae – Star Struck Dance Studio

     

    • Choreographer of the Year
      • 11 & Under: We Are The Ones – CM Dancing
      • 12 & Over: Lost In A Rainbow – The Dance Corps

     

    • Viewer’s Choice Award
      • All Ages: It’s Raining  – The Dance Factory USA

     

    • Excellence Awards
      • Battle Excellence: (All Ages):  Expressenz Dance Center

     

    • Teacher’s Choice: (All Ages):  Run – Elsa Pardo Dance Center

     

    • Outstanding Technical Achievement:
      • (11 & Under): Uptown Funk – The Dance Corps.
      • (12 & Over): This Is Me – Expressenz Dance Center

     

    • Outstanding Jazz Performance:
      • (11 & Under): Shake The Room – The Dance Factory USA
      • (12 & Over): The Little Things – 5th Dimension Dance center

     

    • Outstanding Tap Performance:
      • (11 & Under): Ain’t Nobody Here – The Dance Corps.

     

    • Outstanding Lyrical/Contemporary Performance:
      • (11 & Under): Heroes – Dance Precisions Dance Center
      • (12 & Over): Run – Elsa Pardo Dance Center

     

    • Excellence in Storytelling:
      • (11 & Under): Childhood Memories – Elsa Pardo Dance Center
      • (12 & Over):  Rumors – Dance Precisions

     

    • Excellence in Production:
      • (11 & Under): Beauty & The Beast – Pilares Dance
      • (12 & Over): Paparazzi – Star Struck Dance Studio

     

    • Victory Cup Champions
      • 8 & Under: My Heart Will Go On – Expressenz Dance Center
      • 9-11: Viva SSDS – Star Struck Dance Studio
      • 12-14: This Is Me – Expressenz Dance Center
      • 15-19: Dream State – Dance Precisions
      • Grand Line 11 & Under: Chicago – Star Struck Dance Studio
      • Grand Line 12 & Over:  Love is Love – Star Struck Dance Studi
Facebook Twitter Instagram Snapchat
2018/2019 SCHEDULE

Starpower Talent Competition

2018 Nationals Schedule

(Click Here To Download)

June 25 – 29
Uncasville, CT

June 27 – July 1
Branson, MO

July 1 – 5
Las Vegas, NV

July 3 – 7
Orlando, FL

July 15 – 19
Ocean City, MD

July 16 – 20
Myrtle Beach, SC

July 23 – 27
Atlantic City, NJ


2019 Nationals Schedule

(Click Here To Download 2019 Schedule)

February 1-3
Seattle, WA

February 22-24
Portland, OR

March 1-3
Andover, MA
Kansas City, MO
Las Vegas, NV
Little Rock, AR

March 2-3
Gillette, WY

March 8-10
East Brunswick , NJ (1)

March 15-17
Charleston, WV
Middleton, WI
Murfreesboro, TN
Sparta, NJ
Tulsa, OK

March 22-24
Atlanta, GA
Louisville, KY
Fresno, CA
Omaha, NE
Waterford, MI
Saint Charles, MO
Meadowlands, NJ

March 29-31
Fort Worth, TX
Gilbert, AZ
Baltimore, MD
Ontario, CA
Raleigh, NC
Mobile, AL
Baton Rouge, LA
Fort Worth, TX

April 5-7
Pittsburgh, PA
Lakeland, FL
Memphis, TN
Spartanburg, SC
Hartford, CT
Aurora, IL
Albuquerque, NM

April 12-14
Jacksonville, FL
Manahawkin, NJ
East Brunswick, NJ (2)
Wichita, KS

April 26-28
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
San Diego, CA
Upper Marlboro, MD
Oaks, PA
Providence, RI

May 3-5
Woodbridge, VA (Two Locations)
Springfield, MA
Minneapolis, MN
Niagara Falls, NY
Concord, NC
Riverside, CA

May 10-12
Denver, CO
San Jose, CA
Columbus, OH
Hampton Roads, VA

May 11-12
Austin, TX

May 17-19
Syracuse, NY

May 24-26
Sandusky, OH
Lancaster, PA

TBA
Houston, TX
Indianapolis, IN
Long Beach, CA
Long Island, NY (1)
Long Island, NY (2)
North Caldwell, NJ
Sparta, NJ
Towson, MD


2019 Nationals Schedule

Atlantic City, NJ
June 25-29

Orlando, FL
July 2-6

Branson, MO
July 3-7

Uncasville, CT
July 8-12

Ocean City, MD
July 9-13

Anaheim, CA
July 15-18

Myrtle Beach, SC
July 15-19