fbpx

Starpower National Championship
Uncasville, CT – 2018

 

Spirit Day Winners

 

  • Nancy Chippendale’s Dance Studio
  • NH School of Ballet
  • North East Dance Academy
  • Studio L Waldwick
  • Studio “C” School of Dance
  • Broadway Dance Theatre

 

Premier Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
11 & Under Small Group 1st North East Dance Academy
11 & Under Small Group 2nd Alyson’s School of Dance
11 & Under Small Group 3rd Joni’s Dance Center
11 & Under Large/Line Group 1st New England Dance & Gymnastics Centers
11 & Under Large/Line Group 2nd North East Dance Academy
11 & Under Large/Line Group 3rd Studio L Hoboken
12 & Over Small Group 1st Studio “C” Dance Company
12 & Over Small Group 2nd North East Dance Academy
12 & Over Small Group 3rd Joni’s Dance Center
12 & Over Large/Line Group 1st Studio “C” Dance Company
12 & Over Large/Line Group 2nd New England Dance & Gymnastics Center
12 & Over Large/Line Group 3rd Don’t Stop Dancin’

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: Wind It Up – Rhythm Dance Co.
    • 12 & Over: Avenue Q – Westbrook Dance Academy

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Second Star To The Right – Studio L Hoboken
    • 12 & Over: Next to You – Academy of Ballet Wauconda

 

  • Premier Cup Champions
    • 11 & Under: Sleigh Ride – New England Dance & Gymnastics
    • 12 & Over: Hello – Studio “C” Dance Complex

 

 

 

Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
8 & Under Small Group 1st Studio L Waldwick
8 & Under Small Group 2nd Studio L Hoboken
8 & Under Small Group 3rd Studio L Bridgewater
8 & Under Large Group 1st Studio L Waldwick
8 & Under Large Group 2nd Studio L Bridgewater
8 & Under Large Group 3rd Studio L Hoboken
8 & Under Line 1st Studio L Bridgewater
9 – 11 Small Group 1st Studio L Bridgewater
9 – 11 Small Group 2nd Studio L Waldwick
9 – 11 Small Group 3rd North East Dance Academy
9 – 11 Large Group 1st North East Dance Academy
9 – 11 Large Group 2nd Studio L Waldwick
9 – 11 Large Group 3rd NH School of Ballet
9 – 11 Line 1st Studio L Bridgewater
9 – 11 Line 2nd North East Dance Academy
9 – 11 Line 3rd Studio L Hoboken
12 – 14 Small Group 1st Studio L Waldwick
12 – 14 Small Group 2nd Studio L Bridgewater
12 – 14 Small Group 3rd Broadway Dance Theatre
12 – 14 Large Group 1st Nancy Chippendale’s Dance Studio
12 – 14 Large Group 2nd Studio L Bridgewater
12 – 14 Large Group 3rd Broadway Dance Theatre
12 – 14 Line 1st Studio L Waldwick
12 – 14 Line 2nd Morton’s Dance Center
12 – 14 Line 3rd New England Dance & Gymnastics Centers
15-19 Small Group 1st New England Dance & Gymnastics Centers
15-19 Small Group 2nd Studio L Waldwick
15-19 Small Group 3rd Studio L Hoboken
15-19 Large Group 1st New England Dance & Gymnastics Centers
15-19 Large Group 2nd Broadway Dance Theatre
15-19 Large Group 3rd Morton’s Dance Center
15-19 Line 1st Studio L Waldwick
15-19 Line 2nd Nancy Chippendale’s Dance Studio
15-19 Line 3rd Studio L Bridgewater
11 & Under Grand Line 1st North East Dance Academy
11 & Under Grand Line 2nd Studio L Waldwick
11 & Under Grand Line 3rd Broadway Dance Theatre
12 & Over Grand Line 1st Nancy Chippendale’s Dance Studio
12 & Over Grand Line 2nd Morton’s Dance Center
12 & Over Grand Line 3rd North East Dance Academy

 

 

 

  • Dance Spirit Future Stars
    • 11 & Under: Guiliana Justincic – North East Dance Academy
    • 12 & Over: Keithan Haver – Broadway Dance Theatre

 

  • World Dance Pageant Scholarships
    • 11 & Under: (FULL):  Giana Catalano – Studio L Waldwick

(PARTIAL):  Emma Polwkhovich – NH School of Ballet

  • 12 & Over: (FULL): Grace Luiso – Rhythm Dance Company

(PARTIAL):  Olivia Matter – Morton’s Dance Center

 

  • Royal Caribbean Winner
    • Studio: Studio “C” Dance Complex

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: School days – Rhythm Dance Company
    • 12 & Over: We Are – Morton’s Dance Center

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Still Here – North East Dance Academy
    • 12 & Over: Grand Piano – Studio L Waldwick

 

  • Viewer’s Choice Award
    • All Ages: #L39ACY – Nancy Chippendale’s Dance Studio

 

  • Excellence Awards
    • Battle Excellence: (All Ages): Studio L Waldwick

 

  • Teacher’s Choice: (All Ages): Snow White and the 7 Divas – North East Dance Academy

 

  • Outstanding Technical Achievement:
    • (11 & Under): Light The Fire – Studio L Bridgewater
    • (12 & Over): Oh The Places Ill Go – New England Dance & Gymnastics

 

 

  • Outstanding Jazz Performance:
    • (11 & Under): He Loves Me Not – North East Dance Academy
    • (12 & Over): Oh Sheila – Alyson’s School of Dance

 

 

  • Outstanding Tap Performance:
    • (11 & Under): That Man – Nancy Chippendale’s Dance Studio
    • (12 & Over): Hamilton – Broadway Dance Theatre

 

  • Outstanding Lyrical/Contemporary Performance:
    • (11 & Under): Send in the Clowns – Rhythm Dance Company
    • (12 & Over): Jesus Wept – Studio L Bridgewater

 

  • Excellence in Storytelling:
    • (11 & Under): Listen – Studio L Waldwick
    • (12 & Over): Young & Beautiful – NH School of Ballet

 

  • Excellence in Production:
    • (11 & Under): Shrek – Broadway Dance Theatre
    • (12 & Over): Another Day in The Sun – Nancy Chippendale’s Dance Studio

 

  • Victory Cup Champions
    • 8 & Under: What The World Needs Now – Studio L Hoboken
    • 9-11: Light The Fire  – Studio L Bridgewater
    • 12-14: Grand Piano – Studio L Waldwick
    • 15-19: Rapunzel – New England Dance & Gymnastic Centers
    • Grand Line 11 & Under: This Is Us – North East Dance Academy
    • Grand Line 12 & Over: #L39ACY – Nancy Chippendale’s Dance Studio
Facebook Twitter Instagram Snapchat
2018/2019 SCHEDULE

Starpower Talent Competition

2019 Tour Schedule

(Click Here To Download 2019 Schedule)

February 1-3
Seattle, WA

February 15-17
Baton Rouge, LA
Long Island, NY (1)

February 22-24
Portland, OR

March 1-3
Andover, MA
Kansas City, MO
Las Vegas, NV
Little Rock, AR

March 2-3
Gillette, WY

March 8-10
East Brunswick , NJ (1)

March 15-17
Charleston, WV
Middleton, WI
Murfreesboro, TN
Sparta, NJ
Tulsa, OK

March 22-24
Atlanta, GA
Louisville, KY
Fresno, CA
Omaha, NE
Waterford, MI
Saint Charles, MO
Meadowlands, NJ
Indianapolis, IN

March 29-31
Gilbert, AZ
Baltimore, MD
Ontario, CA
Raleigh, NC
Mobile, AL
Fort Worth, TX

April 5-7
Pittsburgh, PA
Lakeland, FL
Memphis, TN
Spartanburg, SC
Hartford, CT
Aurora, IL
Albuquerque, NM

April 12-14
Jacksonville, FL
Long Island, NY (2)
Manahawkin, NJ
East Brunswick, NJ (2)
Wichita, KS

April 26-28
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
San Diego, CA
Upper Marlboro, MD
Oaks, PA
Providence, RI

May 3-5
Woodbridge, VA (Two Locations)
Springfield, MA
Minneapolis, MN
Niagara Falls, NY
Concord, NC
Riverside, CA

May 10-12
Denver, CO
San Jose, CA
Columbus, OH
Hampton Roads, VA

May 11-12
Austin, TX

May 17-19
Syracuse, NY

May 24-26
Sandusky, OH
Lancaster, PA

TBA
Houston, TX
Indianapolis, IN
North Caldwell, NJ
Towson, MD


2019 Nationals Schedule

Atlantic City, NJ
June 25-29

Orlando, FL
July 2-6

Branson, MO
July 3-7

Uncasville, CT
July 8-12

Ocean City, MD
July 9-13

Anaheim, CA
July 15-18

Myrtle Beach, SC
July 15-19