Starpower National Championship
Ocean City, MD – 2018

Spirit Day Winners

  • Denise Smith Dance Studio
  • X Squad Dancers
  • On the Edge Performance Center
  • Royal Performing Arts Academy
  • The Next Jennaration

 

Top Gun 

  • 11 & Under: 1st : Gabriella Bartone – The Source Dance

2nd : Nayoung Kwon- Triple Threat Dance Center

3rd : Jaidynn Kelly – Denise Smith Dance Studio

4th: Ethan Johnson – Gainesville Dance Center

5th : Gia Camp – Ultimate Dance Complex

 

  • 12 & Over: 1st : Alex Woznik – Triple Threat Dance Center

2nd : Sydnee Bell – Gainesville Dance Center

3rd : Morgan Perschy – Triple Threat Dance Center

4th: Alyssa Macera – The Next Jennaration

5th : Tamryrah Baptiste – C & C Dance Co.

 

Premier Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
11 & Under Small Group 1st Gainesville Dance Center
11 & Under Small Group 2nd Intensity Dance Academy
11 & Under Small Group 3rd Ballet with Cindee Velle
11 & Under Large Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
11 & Under Large Group 2nd Janet’s Dance Studio
11 & Under Large Group 3rd The Illusions
11 & Under Line 1st Intensity Dance Academy
11 & Under Line 2nd Janet’s Dance Studio
11 & Under Line 3rd X Squad Dancers
12 & Over Small Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
12 & Over Small Group 2nd Gainesville Dance Center
12 & Over Small Group 3rd Dance with Me by Sisters 3
12 & Over Large Group 1st Janet’s Dance Studio
12 & Over Large Group 2nd A Step In Time
12 & Over Large Group 3rd Intensity Dance Academy
12 & Over Line 1st Intensity Dance Academy
12 & Over Line 2nd X Squad Dancers
12 & Over Line 3rd Janet’s Dance Studio

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: The Office – X Squad Dancers
    • 12 & Over: Let’s Groove – Kerry’s Dance Academy

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Incomplete – Gainesville Dance Center
    • 12 & Over: Knocking on Heavens Door – Janet’s Dance Studio

 

  • Premier Cup Champions
    • 11 & Under: These Concrete Walls – Intensity Dance Academy
    • 12 & Over: Knocking on Heavens Door – Janet’s Dance Studio

 

Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
8 & Under Small Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
8 & Under Small Group 2nd Ultimate Dance Center
8 & Under Small Group 3rd Janet’s Dance Stuio
8 & Under Large Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
8 & Under Large Group 2nd The Next Jennaration
8 & Under Large Group 3rd Ultimate Dance Center
8 & Under Line 1st Intensity Dance Academy
9 – 11 Small Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
9 – 11 Small Group 2nd Triple Threat Dance Company
9 – 11 Small Group 3rd Ultimate Dance Complex
9 – 11 Large Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
9 – 11 Large Group 2nd Denise Smith Dance Studio
9 – 11 Large Group 3rd Ultimate Dance Complex
9 – 11 Line 1st The Next Jennaration
9 – 11 Line 2nd Epic Dance Company
9 – 11 Line 3rd Royal Performing Arts Center
12 – 14 Small Group 1st Ultimate Dance Complex
12 – 14 Small Group 2nd Triple Threat Dance Company
12 – 14 Small Group 3rd Intensity Dance Academy
12 – 14 Large Group 1st Ultimate Dance Complex
12 – 14 Large Group 2nd Triple Threat Dance Company
12 – 14 Large Group 3rd Intensity Dance Academy
12 – 14 Line 1st Epic Dance Company
12 – 14 Line 2nd Denise Smith Dance Studio
12 – 14 Line 3rd The Next Jennration
15-19 Small Group 1st Triple Threat Dance Company
15-19 Small Group 2nd Seaside Dance Academy
15-19 Small Group 3rd Ultimate Dance Complex
15-19 Large Group 1st Epic Dance Company
15-19 Large Group 2nd Ultimate Dance Complex
15-19 Large Group 3rd Triple Threat Dance Company
15-19 Line 1st Ultimate Dance Complex
15-19 Line 2nd The Next Jennaration
15-19 Line 3rd Intensity Dance Academy
11 & Under Grand Line 1st Denise Smith Dance Studio
11 & Under Grand Line 2nd Intnesity Dance Academy
11 & Under Grand Line 3rd On The Edge Performce Center
12 & Over Grand Line 1st Ultimate Dance Complex
12 & Over Grand Line 2nd Epic Dance Company
12 & Over Grand Line 3rd Gainesville Dance Center

 

  • Dance Spirit Future Stars
    • 11 & Under: Anaya Stickel – The Next Jennaration
    • 12 & Over: Paige Forrester – Denise Smith Dance Studio

 

  • World Dance Pageant Scholarships
    • 11 & Under: (FULL):  Madison Gent – Janet’s Dance Studio

(PARTIAL):  Jadyn Pilliner-Myles – On The Edge Performance Center

  • 12 & Over: (FULL): Victoria Kohlmann – Intensity Dance Academy

(FULL): Sydnee Bell – Gainesville Dance Center

(PARTIAL):  Dylan Marra – Epic Dance Company

 

  • Royal Caribbean Winner
    • Studio: X Squad Dancers

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: Invasion from Marz – On The Edge Performance Center
    • 12 & Over: Iconic – Gainesville Dance Center

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Peter Pan – The Next Jennaration
    • 12 & Over: Cellophane – Epic Dance Company

 

  • Viewer’s Choice Award
    • All Ages: Invasion From Marz – On The Edge Performance Center

 

  • Excellence Awards

 

  • Teacher’s Choice: (All Ages):  Time – Intensity Dance Academy

 

  • Outstanding Technical Achievement:
    • (11 & Under): Water From The Moon – Triple Threat Dance Company
    • (12 & Over): Can I Be Him – Gainesville Dance Studio

 

  • Outstanding Jazz Performance:
    • (11 & Under): Business of Love – Royal Performing Arts Center
    • (12 & Over): Feeling Good – Denise Smith Dance Studio

 

  • Outstanding Tap Performance:
    • (11 & Under): Diamonds- Denise Smith Dance Center
    • (12 & Over): Anything Goes – Gainesville Dance Center

 

  • Outstanding Lyrical/Contemporary Performance:
    • (11 & Under): To This Day- The Next Jennaration
    • (12 & Over): Next To You – Triple Threat Dance Company

 

  • Excellence in Storytelling:
    • (11 & Under): Dear Me – X Squad Dancers
    • (12 & Over): Wish You Farewell – Epic Dance Company

 

  • Excellence in Production:
    • (11 & Under): Country Kids – Royal Performing Arts Center
    • (12 & Over): The Greatest Show – Ultimate Dance Complex

 

  • Victory Cup Champions
    • 8 & Under: The Garden – Intensity Dance Academy
    • 9-11: The Tree – Intensity Dance Academy
    • 12-14: Hotel California – Ultimate Dance Complex
    • 15-19: Next To You – Triple Threat Dance Company
    • Grand Line 11 & Under: Gloria – Denise Smith Dance Studio
    • Grand Line 12 & Over: The Greatest Show – Ultimate Dance Complex
2020 SCHEDULE

Starpower Talent Competition

 

2020 Schedule

(Download 2020 Schedule)

printer friendly

February 7-9 | Davenport, IA

Venue: Adler Theatre
Deadline: Jan 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

February 7-9 | Spokane, WA

Venue: First Interstate Center for the Arts (formerly INB PAC)
Deadline: Jan 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

February 14-16 | Redondo Beach, CA

Venue: Centinela Valley Center for the Arts
Deadline: Jan 31, 2020
Click Here To Register

February 21-23 | Sparta, NJ

Venue: Sussex County Technical School
Deadline: Feb 07, 2020
Click Here To Register

February 22-23 | Las Vegas, NV

Venue: Planet Hollywood
Deadline: Feb 07, 2020
Click Here To Register

Feb 28-Mar 1 | Kansas City, MO - TENTATIVE

Venue: Memorial Hall
Deadline: Feb 14, 2020
Click Here To Register

Feb 28 - Mar 1 | Towson, MD

Venue: Goucher
Deadline: Feb 14, 2020
Click Here To Register

Feb 28 - Mar 1 | Tulsa, OK

Venue: Cox Business Center/Tulsa Convention Center
Deadline: Feb 14, 2020
Click Here To Register

Feb 28 - Mar 1 | Portland, OR

Venue: Oregon Convention Center
Deadline: Feb 14, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 6 - 8 | Seattle, WA

Venue: Highline Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Feb 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

Mar 6 - 8 | Kansas City, MO

Venue: Music Hall
Deadline: Feb 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 6 - 8 | Omaha, NE

Venue: March 6 – 8 | Century Link Center
Deadline: Feb 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 6 - 8 | Riverside, CA

Venue: Riverside Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Feb 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 6 - 8 | East Brunswick, NJ (I)

Venue: Jo Ann Magistro Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Feb 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 7 - 8 | Memphis, TN

Venue: Cannon Center PAC – Memphis Convention Center
Deadline: Feb 22, 2020
Click Here To Register

Mar 13 - 15 | Andover, MA

Venue: J Everett Collins PAC
Deadline: Feb 28, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Middleton, WI

Venue: Middleton High School PAC
Deadline: Feb 13, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Raleigh, NC

Venue: Progress Energy Center – Duke Energy Center of Perf Arts
Deadline: Feb 28, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Atlanta, GA

Venue: Georgia World Congress Center
Deadline: Feb 28, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Murfreesboro, TN

Venue: Tucker Theater @ Middle TN State University
Deadline: Feb 28, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 13-15 | Meadowlands, NJ (I)

Venue: Meadowlands Expo Center
Deadline: Feb 28, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Louisville, KY

Venue: Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Baton Rouge, LA

Venue: Raising Canes River Center
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Charleston, WV

Venue: Municipal Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Detroit, MI

Venue: Kettering High School
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | San Jose, CA

Venue: San Jose Center
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | St. Charles, MO

Venue: Saint Charles Convention Center
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 20-22 | Fresno, CA

Venue: Fresno Convention Center
Deadline: Mar 6, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 27-29 | Mobile, AL

Venue: Mobile Civic Center
Deadline: Mar 13, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 27-29 | Wichita, KS

Venue: Maize South High School
Deadline: Mar 13, 2020
Click Here To Register

March 27-29 | Gilbert, AZ

Venue: Higley Center for the Performing Arts
Deadline: Mar 13, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Pittsburgh, PA

Venue: Cornell High School
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Albuquerque, NM

Venue: Kiva Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Hartford, CT

Venue: Connecticut Convention Center
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Long Island, NY (East)

Venue: East Islip High School
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Spartanburg, SC

Venue: Spartanburg Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Little Rock, AR

Venue: Robinson Performance Hall
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 3-5 | Ft. Worth, TX

Venue: Will Rogers Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Mar 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | East Brunswick, NJ (II)

Venue: Jo Ann Magistro Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | Jacksonville, FL

Venue: University of N FL Fine Arts
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | Providence, RI

Venue: Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | Baltimore, MD

Venue: Baltimore Convention Center
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 17-19 | Indianapolis, IN

Venue: Warren Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Apr 03, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Upper Marlboro, MD

Venue: Prince Georges Equestrian Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Lakeland, FL

Venue: The Lakeland Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Manahawkin, NJ

Venue: Stafford Township Arts Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Oaks, PA

Venue: Greater Philadelphia Expo Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Meadowlands, NJ (II)

Venue: Meadowlands Expo Center
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Minneapolis, MN

Venue: Minneapolis Convention
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

April 24-26 | Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Venue: Omni Auditorium
Deadline: Apr 10, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Woodbridge, VA

Venue: Forest Park High School
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Anaheim, CA

Venue: Anaheim Convention Center
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Niagara Falls, NY

Venue: The Conference & Event Center Niagara Falls
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Concord, NC

Venue: Cabarrus Arena & Event Center
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | San Diego, CA

Venue: San Diego Convention Center
Deadline: May 01, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Austin, TX

Venue: Palmer Event Center
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Aurora, IL

Venue: Oswego East High School
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 1-3 | Woodbridge, VA

Venue: Hylton High School
Deadline: Apr 17, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 8-10 | Columbus, OH

Venue: Columbus Convention Center
Deadline: Apr 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 8-10 | Hampton Roads, VA

Venue: Hampton Roads Convention Center
Deadline: Apr 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 8-10 | Springfield, MA

Venue: Mass Mutual Center
Deadline: Apr 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 8-10 | East Brunswick, NJ (III)

Venue: Jo Ann Magistro Performing Arts Center
Deadline: Apr 24, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 15-17 | Syracuse, NY

Venue: Landmark Theatre
Deadline: May 1, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 22-24 | Lancaster, PA

Venue: Lancaster County Convention Center
Deadline: May 8, 2020
Click Here To Register

May 22-24 | Sandusky, OH

Venue: Kalahari Resorts Sandusky
Deadline: May 8, 2020
Click Here To Register


2020 Nationals Schedule

June 23-June 27 | Las Vegas, NV

Venue: Westgate Las Vegas
Deadline: Jun 1, 2020
Click Here To Register

June 29-July 3 | Atlantic City, NJ

Venue: Harrah’s Resort Atlantic City
Deadline: Jun 8, 2020
Click Here To Register

June 29-July 3 | Branson, MO

Venue: Branson Convention Center
Deadline: Jun 15, 2020
Click Here To Register

July 4-8 | Orlando, FL

Venue: Walt Disney World Dolphin
Deadline: Jun 20, 2020
Click Here To Register

July 6-10 | Wisconsin Dells, WI

Venue: Kalahari Resort Wisconsin Dells
Deadline: Jun 15, 2020
Click Here To Register

July 6-10 | Uncasville, CT

Venue: Mohegan Sun Resort & Casino
Deadline: Jun 15, 2020
Click Here To Register

July 12-15 | Myrtle Beach, SC

Venue: Myrtle Beach Convention Center
Deadline: Jun 21, 2020
Click Here To Register

July 19-23 | Ocean City, MD

Venue: Roland E Powell Convention Center
Deadline: Jun 27, 2020
Click Here To Register