fbpx

Starpower National Championship
Ocean City, MD – 2018

Spirit Day Winners

  • Denise Smith Dance Studio
  • X Squad Dancers
  • On the Edge Performance Center
  • Royal Performing Arts Academy
  • The Next Jennaration

 

Top Gun 

  • 11 & Under: 1st : Gabriella Bartone – The Source Dance

2nd : Nayoung Kwon- Triple Threat Dance Center

3rd : Jaidynn Kelly – Denise Smith Dance Studio

4th: Ethan Johnson – Gainesville Dance Center

5th : Gia Camp – Ultimate Dance Complex

 

  • 12 & Over: 1st : Alex Woznik – Triple Threat Dance Center

2nd : Sydnee Bell – Gainesville Dance Center

3rd : Morgan Perschy – Triple Threat Dance Center

4th: Alyssa Macera – The Next Jennaration

5th : Tamryrah Baptiste – C & C Dance Co.

 

Premier Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
11 & Under Small Group 1st Gainesville Dance Center
11 & Under Small Group 2nd Intensity Dance Academy
11 & Under Small Group 3rd Ballet with Cindee Velle
11 & Under Large Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
11 & Under Large Group 2nd Janet’s Dance Studio
11 & Under Large Group 3rd The Illusions
11 & Under Line 1st Intensity Dance Academy
11 & Under Line 2nd Janet’s Dance Studio
11 & Under Line 3rd X Squad Dancers
12 & Over Small Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
12 & Over Small Group 2nd Gainesville Dance Center
12 & Over Small Group 3rd Dance with Me by Sisters 3
12 & Over Large Group 1st Janet’s Dance Studio
12 & Over Large Group 2nd A Step In Time
12 & Over Large Group 3rd Intensity Dance Academy
12 & Over Line 1st Intensity Dance Academy
12 & Over Line 2nd X Squad Dancers
12 & Over Line 3rd Janet’s Dance Studio

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: The Office – X Squad Dancers
    • 12 & Over: Let’s Groove – Kerry’s Dance Academy

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Incomplete – Gainesville Dance Center
    • 12 & Over: Knocking on Heavens Door – Janet’s Dance Studio

 

  • Premier Cup Champions
    • 11 & Under: These Concrete Walls – Intensity Dance Academy
    • 12 & Over: Knocking on Heavens Door – Janet’s Dance Studio

 

Battle of The Stars

Age Entry Placement Studio
8 & Under Small Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
8 & Under Small Group 2nd Ultimate Dance Center
8 & Under Small Group 3rd Janet’s Dance Stuio
8 & Under Large Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
8 & Under Large Group 2nd The Next Jennaration
8 & Under Large Group 3rd Ultimate Dance Center
8 & Under Line 1st Intensity Dance Academy
9 – 11 Small Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
9 – 11 Small Group 2nd Triple Threat Dance Company
9 – 11 Small Group 3rd Ultimate Dance Complex
9 – 11 Large Group 1st Intensity Dance Academy
9 – 11 Large Group 2nd Denise Smith Dance Studio
9 – 11 Large Group 3rd Ultimate Dance Complex
9 – 11 Line 1st The Next Jennaration
9 – 11 Line 2nd Epic Dance Company
9 – 11 Line 3rd Royal Performing Arts Center
12 – 14 Small Group 1st Ultimate Dance Complex
12 – 14 Small Group 2nd Triple Threat Dance Company
12 – 14 Small Group 3rd Intensity Dance Academy
12 – 14 Large Group 1st Ultimate Dance Complex
12 – 14 Large Group 2nd Triple Threat Dance Company
12 – 14 Large Group 3rd Intensity Dance Academy
12 – 14 Line 1st Epic Dance Company
12 – 14 Line 2nd Denise Smith Dance Studio
12 – 14 Line 3rd The Next Jennration
15-19 Small Group 1st Triple Threat Dance Company
15-19 Small Group 2nd Seaside Dance Academy
15-19 Small Group 3rd Ultimate Dance Complex
15-19 Large Group 1st Epic Dance Company
15-19 Large Group 2nd Ultimate Dance Complex
15-19 Large Group 3rd Triple Threat Dance Company
15-19 Line 1st Ultimate Dance Complex
15-19 Line 2nd The Next Jennaration
15-19 Line 3rd Intensity Dance Academy
11 & Under Grand Line 1st Denise Smith Dance Studio
11 & Under Grand Line 2nd Intnesity Dance Academy
11 & Under Grand Line 3rd On The Edge Performce Center
12 & Over Grand Line 1st Ultimate Dance Complex
12 & Over Grand Line 2nd Epic Dance Company
12 & Over Grand Line 3rd Gainesville Dance Center

 

  • Dance Spirit Future Stars
    • 11 & Under: Anaya Stickel – The Next Jennaration
    • 12 & Over: Paige Forrester – Denise Smith Dance Studio

 

  • World Dance Pageant Scholarships
    • 11 & Under: (FULL):  Madison Gent – Janet’s Dance Studio

(PARTIAL):  Jadyn Pilliner-Myles – On The Edge Performance Center

  • 12 & Over: (FULL): Victoria Kohlmann – Intensity Dance Academy

(FULL): Sydnee Bell – Gainesville Dance Center

(PARTIAL):  Dylan Marra – Epic Dance Company

 

  • Royal Caribbean Winner
    • Studio: X Squad Dancers

 

  • Showmanship
    • 11 & Under: Invasion from Marz – On The Edge Performance Center
    • 12 & Over: Iconic – Gainesville Dance Center

 

  • Choreographer of the Year
    • 11 & Under: Peter Pan – The Next Jennaration
    • 12 & Over: Cellophane – Epic Dance Company

 

  • Viewer’s Choice Award
    • All Ages: Invasion From Marz – On The Edge Performance Center

 

  • Excellence Awards

 

  • Teacher’s Choice: (All Ages):  Time – Intensity Dance Academy

 

  • Outstanding Technical Achievement:
    • (11 & Under): Water From The Moon – Triple Threat Dance Company
    • (12 & Over): Can I Be Him – Gainesville Dance Studio

 

  • Outstanding Jazz Performance:
    • (11 & Under): Business of Love – Royal Performing Arts Center
    • (12 & Over): Feeling Good – Denise Smith Dance Studio

 

  • Outstanding Tap Performance:
    • (11 & Under): Diamonds- Denise Smith Dance Center
    • (12 & Over): Anything Goes – Gainesville Dance Center

 

  • Outstanding Lyrical/Contemporary Performance:
    • (11 & Under): To This Day- The Next Jennaration
    • (12 & Over): Next To You – Triple Threat Dance Company

 

  • Excellence in Storytelling:
    • (11 & Under): Dear Me – X Squad Dancers
    • (12 & Over): Wish You Farewell – Epic Dance Company

 

  • Excellence in Production:
    • (11 & Under): Country Kids – Royal Performing Arts Center
    • (12 & Over): The Greatest Show – Ultimate Dance Complex

 

  • Victory Cup Champions
    • 8 & Under: The Garden – Intensity Dance Academy
    • 9-11: The Tree – Intensity Dance Academy
    • 12-14: Hotel California – Ultimate Dance Complex
    • 15-19: Next To You – Triple Threat Dance Company
    • Grand Line 11 & Under: Gloria – Denise Smith Dance Studio
    • Grand Line 12 & Over: The Greatest Show – Ultimate Dance Complex
Facebook Twitter Instagram Snapchat
2019 SCHEDULE

Starpower Talent Competition

2019 Tour Schedule

(Click Here To Download 2019 Schedule)

February 1-3
Seattle, WA

February 15-17
Baton Rouge, LA
Long Island, NY (1)

February 22-24
Portland, OR

March 1-3
Andover, MA
Kansas City, MO
Las Vegas, NV
Little Rock, AR

March 2-3
Gillette, WY

March 8-10
East Brunswick , NJ (1)

March 15-17
Charleston, WV
Middleton, WI
Murfreesboro, TN
Sparta, NJ
Tulsa, OK

March 22-24
Atlanta, GA
Louisville, KY
Fresno, CA
Omaha, NE
Waterford, MI
Saint Charles, MO
Meadowlands, NJ
Indianapolis, IN

March 29-31
Gilbert, AZ
Baltimore, MD
Ontario, CA
Raleigh, NC
Mobile, AL
Fort Worth, TX

April 5-7
Pittsburgh, PA
Lakeland, FL
Memphis, TN
Spartanburg, SC
Hartford, CT
Aurora, IL
Albuquerque, NM

April 12-14
Jacksonville, FL
Long Island, NY (2)
Manahawkin, NJ
East Brunswick, NJ (2)
Wichita, KS

April 26-28
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
San Diego, CA
Upper Marlboro, MD
Oaks, PA
Providence, RI

May 3-5
Woodbridge, VA (Two Locations)
Springfield, MA
Minneapolis, MN
Niagara Falls, NY
Concord, NC
Riverside, CA

May 10-12
Denver, CO
San Jose, CA
Columbus, OH
Hampton Roads, VA

May 11-12
Austin, TX

May 17-19
Syracuse, NY

May 24-26
Sandusky, OH
Lancaster, PA

TBA
Houston, TX
Indianapolis, IN
North Caldwell, NJ
Towson, MD


2019 Nationals Schedule

Atlantic City, NJ
June 25-29

Orlando, FL
July 2-6

Branson, MO
July 3-7

Uncasville, CT
July 8-12

Ocean City, MD
July 9-13

Anaheim, CA
July 15-19

Myrtle Beach, SC
July 15-19